Electives

Michael Dorchinsky
Instructor

Computer Applications Teen Leadership

203-578-8789

Michael.Dorchinsky@ct.gov

Lisa Henriquez
Instructor

Teen Leadership

203-578-8703
Lisa.Henriquez@ct.gov

Gail Houlihan
Instructor

Teen Leadership

203-578-8794
Gail.Houlihan@ct.gov

Kathryn Patrick
Instructor

Teen Leadership

203-578-8790
Kathryn.Patrick@ct.gov

Peter Szklarz
Instructor

Computer Applications Teen Leadership

203-578-8838
Peter.Szklarz@ct.gov

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connecticut Technical High School System's Elective course breakdown by program.

Art

2-D Design I (FA610, FA611)
3-D Design I (FA621, FA622)
3-D Design II (FA625)
Advanced Art (FA631, FA632)
Drawing I and II (FA634-FA636)
Floral Design (FA639, FA649)
Painting I and II (FA651, FA655, FA656, FA657, FA757)
Printmaking (FA652, FA658)
Studio Art (FA659, FA660)
AP Studio Art I (FA676)
AP Studio Art II (FA677)

Computer Applications

Computer Applications I (TC619)
Computer Applications II (TC620)
Computer Applications III (TC625)
Computer Applications IV (TC626)

English/Language Arts

Cinema Literacy (EN632, EN633)
Classic Literature on Film (EN634)
Creative Writing (EN636, EN637)
Introduction to Journalism (EN642, EN652-EN654)
Mythology (EN645, EN655)

Music

Band (MU600-MU611)
Chorus (MU616-MU627)
Introduction to Guitar and Advanced Guitar (MU646, MU649)
Introduction to Drum line and Advanced Drum line (MU659-MU661, MU760)
Introduction to Instruments (MU662, MU663)
Instrumental Ensemble (MU651-MU658)
Music Appreciation (MU664-MU666)
Piano/Keyboard I and II (MU680-MU683)
Voice Class (MU634-MU635)
Advanced Music Independent Study (MU690)

Physical Education

Advanced Fitness and Wellness (PE610-PE612)
Body Sculpting (PE620)
Strength and Conditioning (PE630)
Fun, Food and Fitness (PE640, PE641)
Lifetime Activities (PE650, PE651)

Social Studies

Three American Wars (SS686)
Holocaust, Genocide and Human Rights (SS710)

Student Development

Academic Access (SD500)
Student Leadership (SD123, SD124, SD130)

World Languages

Foundations of Italian (FL130, FL131)
Foundations of Spanish (FL110, FL111)
Conversational Italian (FL132, FL133)
Conversational Spanish (FL112, FL113)

UCONN Early College Experience Program Courses

Environmental Science (SC659)
General Physics (SC655)
Seminar in Academic Writing (EN608)
Seminar in American Studies (SS716)